Open on the map

Steuben County, NY housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$172,442+4.1% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$37,382About 0.5× the local median income ($68,152): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Steuben County, NY is worth $172,442, up 4.1% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,072, so the area is 0.8% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $37,382 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,152. Typical rent is $1,274 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 176 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$172,442
Change in 1 year+4.1%
Overvalued %+0.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$171,072
Change in 5 years+22.9%
Home value to income2.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$935
Income needed to afford it$37,382
Property tax rate2.46%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,274
Price-to-rent ratio11.3×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,058
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield8.87%
Cap rate (estimate)5.76%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+22.4%
Days on market51
Listings with a price cut12.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale235
Pending sales per 100 listings81
Asking price per sq ft$121

People and jobs

Median household income$68,152
Population change (1 year)−0.1%
Unemployment rate6.0%
Show 4 more
Population91,855
Income adjusted for cost of living$74,402
Net moves in (IRS)−176
Cost of living (US = 100)91.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)76.9
Unhealthy air days a year3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score87.5
Wildfire risk score30.7
Walkability (1 to 20)6.4
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Steuben County, NY overvalued?
Home prices in Steuben County, NY are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $171,072, so the area is 0.8% overvalued.
Is Steuben County, NY a buyer's or seller's market?
Steuben County, NY is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Steuben County, NY?
Home values in Steuben County, NY are up 4.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Steuben County, NY?
A household needs about $37,382 a year to afford the typical home in Steuben County, NY at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,152.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Steuben County (open on the map)

See every chart for Steuben County, NY on the map