Open on the map

Nye County, NV housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$355,161+0.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$76,992About 1.2× the local median income ($65,910): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market72 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Nye County, NV is worth $355,161, up 0.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $284,576, so the area is 24.8% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $76,992 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,910. Typical rent is $1,471 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 766 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$355,161
Change in 1 year+0.6%
Overvalued %+24.8%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$284,576
Change in 5 years+15.5%
Home value to income5.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,925
Income needed to afford it$76,992
Property tax rate0.45%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,471
Price-to-rent ratio20.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,149
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield4.97%
Cap rate (estimate)3.23%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+12.9%
Days on market72
Listings with a price cut20.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale377
Pending sales per 100 listings14
Asking price per sq ft$217

People and jobs

Median household income$65,910
Population change (1 year)+1.7%
Unemployment rate8.1%
Show 4 more
Population57,336
Income adjusted for cost of living$69,525
Net moves in (IRS)+766
Cost of living (US = 100)94.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)78.3
Unhealthy air days a year2
Show 4 more
Flood risk score81.9
Wildfire risk score80.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.5
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Nye County, NV overvalued?
Home prices in Nye County, NV are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $284,576, so the area is 24.8% overvalued.
Is Nye County, NV a buyer's or seller's market?
Nye County, NV is a buyer's market: homes take about 72 days to sell, listings are up 13% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Nye County, NV?
Home values in Nye County, NV are up 0.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Nye County, NV?
A household needs about $76,992 a year to afford the typical home in Nye County, NV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $65,910.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Nye County (open on the map)

See every chart for Nye County, NV on the map