Open on the map

Lyon County, NV housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$420,661+3.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$91,191About 1.2× the local median income ($77,802): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market53 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Lyon County, NV is worth $420,661, up 3.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $332,856, so the area is 26.4% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are down 29% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.4% over the next year. A household needs about $91,191 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,802. Typical rent is $2,095 a month, or $2,695 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,040 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$420,661
Change in 1 year+3.7%
Overvalued %+26.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$332,856
Change in 5 years+9.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.4%
Home value to income5.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,280
Income needed to afford it$91,191
Property tax rate0.46%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,095
Typical rent for houses$2,695
Price-to-rent ratio16.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,279
Gross rental yield5.97%
Cap rate (estimate)3.88%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−28.6%
Days on market53
Listings with a price cut11.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale150
Pending sales per 100 listings73
Asking price per sq ft$264

People and jobs

Median household income$77,802
Population change (1 year)+2.1%
Unemployment rate6.5%
Show 4 more
Population65,088
Income adjusted for cost of living$77,032
Net moves in (IRS)+1,040
Cost of living (US = 100)101.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)71.4
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score63.5
Wildfire risk score96.8
Walkability (1 to 20)5.3
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Lyon County, NV overvalued?
Home prices in Lyon County, NV are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $332,856, so the area is 26.4% overvalued.
Is Lyon County, NV a buyer's or seller's market?
Lyon County, NV is a seller's market: homes take about 53 days to sell, listings are down 29% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lyon County, NV?
Home values in Lyon County, NV are up 3.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lyon County, NV?
A household needs about $91,191 a year to afford the typical home in Lyon County, NV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,802.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Lyon County (open on the map)

See every chart for Lyon County, NV on the map