Open on the map

Lawrence County, MO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$205,738+1.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$44,600About 0.7× the local median income ($62,434): affordable for a typical household
Days on market68 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate

The typical home in Lawrence County, MO is worth $205,738, up 1.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $181,258, so the area is 13.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $44,600 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,434. Typical rent is $1,012 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 148 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$205,738
Change in 1 year+1.7%
Overvalued %+13.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$181,258
Change in 5 years+32.6%
Home value to income3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,115
Income needed to afford it$44,600
Property tax rate0.59%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,012
Price-to-rent ratio16.9×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$976
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield5.90%
Cap rate (estimate)3.84%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+21.6%
Days on market68
Listings with a price cut18.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale186
Pending sales per 100 listings27
Asking price per sq ft$165

People and jobs

Median household income$62,434
Population change (1 year)+0.5%
Unemployment rate4.3%
Show 4 more
Population39,401
Income adjusted for cost of living$74,415
Net moves in (IRS)+148
Cost of living (US = 100)83.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)66.2
Flood risk score67.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score53.4
Walkability (1 to 20)6.6
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Lawrence County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Lawrence County, MO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $181,258, so the area is 13.5% overvalued.
Is Lawrence County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Lawrence County, MO is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 68 days to sell, listings are up 22% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Lawrence County, MO?
Home values in Lawrence County, MO are up 1.7% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Lawrence County, MO?
A household needs about $44,600 a year to afford the typical home in Lawrence County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,434.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Lawrence County (open on the map)

See every chart for Lawrence County, MO on the map