Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$289,942+6.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$62,853About 0.8× the local median income ($78,305): affordable for a typical household
Days on market65 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+3.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Andrew County, MO is worth $289,942, up 6.2% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $236,853, so the area is 22.4% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.7% over the next year. A household needs about $62,853 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,305. In the latest IRS figures, 107 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$289,942
Change in 1 year
+6.2%
Overvalued %
+22.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$236,853
Change in 5 years
+32.1%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.7%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,571
Income needed to afford it
$62,853
Property tax rate
0.73%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,101
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
−2.9%
Days on market
65
Listings with a price cut
21.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
34
Pending sales per 100 listings
56
Asking price per sq ft
$154
People and jobs
Median household income
$78,305
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
3.6%
Show 4 more
Population
18,241
Income adjusted for cost of living
$90,631
Net moves in (IRS)
+107
Cost of living (US = 100)
86.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
22.1
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
24.7
Wildfire risk score
50.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.8
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Andrew County, MO overvalued?
Home prices in Andrew County, MO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $236,853, so the area is 22.4% overvalued.
Is Andrew County, MO a buyer's or seller's market?
Andrew County, MO is a seller's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 3% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Andrew County, MO?
Home values in Andrew County, MO are up 6.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Andrew County, MO?
A household needs about $62,853 a year to afford the typical home in Andrew County, MO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $78,305.