Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$369,756+3.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$80,155About 1.1× the local median income ($73,595): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market66 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Crow Wing County, MN is worth $369,756, up 3.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $320,120, so the area is 15.5% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $80,155 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,595. Typical rent is $1,242 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 454 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$369,756
Change in 1 year
+3.4%
Overvalued %
+15.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$320,120
Change in 5 years
+28.2%
Home value to income
5.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,004
Income needed to afford it
$80,155
Property tax rate
0.74%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,242
Price-to-rent ratio
24.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,172
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.03%
Cap rate (estimate)
2.62%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+19.8%
Days on market
66
Listings with a price cut
15.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
436
Pending sales per 100 listings
21
Asking price per sq ft
$250
People and jobs
Median household income
$73,595
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
5.5%
Show 4 more
Population
69,132
Income adjusted for cost of living
$85,675
Net moves in (IRS)
+454
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
77.5
Unhealthy air days a year
14
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
84.2
Wildfire risk score
76.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.5
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Crow Wing County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Crow Wing County, MN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $320,120, so the area is 15.5% overvalued.
Is Crow Wing County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Crow Wing County, MN is a buyer's market: homes take about 66 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Crow Wing County, MN?
Home values in Crow Wing County, MN are up 3.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Crow Wing County, MN?
A household needs about $80,155 a year to afford the typical home in Crow Wing County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,595.