Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$419,630+2.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$90,967About 1.2× the local median income ($75,157): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market85 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Hancock County, ME is worth $419,630, up 2.9% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $405,398, so the area is 3.5% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are up 30% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $90,967 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,157. Typical rent is $1,836 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 287 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$419,630
Change in 1 year
+2.9%
Overvalued %
+3.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$405,398
Change in 5 years
+20.7%
Home value to income
5.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,274
Income needed to afford it
$90,967
Property tax rate
0.82%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,836
Price-to-rent ratio
19.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,484
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.25%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.41%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+29.7%
Days on market
85
Listings with a price cut
18.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
410
Pending sales per 100 listings
15
Asking price per sq ft
$321
People and jobs
Median household income
$75,157
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.6%
Show 4 more
Population
57,171
Income adjusted for cost of living
$82,049
Net moves in (IRS)
+287
Cost of living (US = 100)
91.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
55.0
Unhealthy air days a year
4
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
77.0
Wildfire risk score
10.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hancock County, ME overvalued?
Home prices in Hancock County, ME are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $405,398, so the area is 3.5% overvalued.
Is Hancock County, ME a buyer's or seller's market?
Hancock County, ME is a buyer's market: homes take about 85 days to sell, listings are up 30% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hancock County, ME?
Home values in Hancock County, ME are up 2.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hancock County, ME?
A household needs about $90,967 a year to afford the typical home in Hancock County, ME at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,157.