Open on the map

Wayne County, IN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$173,653+6.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$37,644About 0.7× the local median income ($53,395): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Wayne County, IN is worth $173,653, up 6.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $132,399, so the area is 31.2% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $37,644 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $53,395. Typical rent is $901 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 191 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$173,653
Change in 1 year+6.5%
Overvalued %+31.2%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$132,399
Change in 5 years+41.1%
Home value to income3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$941
Income needed to afford it$37,644
Property tax rate0.81%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$901
Price-to-rent ratio16.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield6.23%
Cap rate (estimate)4.05%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−5.6%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut19.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale167
Pending sales per 100 listings46
Asking price per sq ft$121

People and jobs

Median household income$53,395
Population change (1 year)−0.3%
Unemployment rate5.4%
Show 4 more
Population66,169
Income adjusted for cost of living$60,197
Net moves in (IRS)+191
Cost of living (US = 100)88.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)74.1
Flood risk score79.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score20.7
Walkability (1 to 20)6.9
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Wayne County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Wayne County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $132,399, so the area is 31.2% overvalued.
Is Wayne County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Wayne County, IN is a seller's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are down 6% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Wayne County, IN?
Home values in Wayne County, IN are up 6.5% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Wayne County, IN?
A household needs about $37,644 a year to afford the typical home in Wayne County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $53,395.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Wayne County (open on the map)

See every chart for Wayne County, IN on the map