Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$367,683+4.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$79,706About 0.8× the local median income ($102,725): affordable for a typical household
Days on market33 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+2.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in McHenry County, IL is worth $367,683, up 4.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,507, so the area is 21.5% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 33 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.7% over the next year. A household needs about $79,706 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $102,725. Typical rent is $1,993 a month, or $2,336 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,180 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$367,683
Change in 1 year
+4.7%
Overvalued %
+21.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$302,507
Change in 5 years
+36.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.7%
Home value to income
3.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,993
Income needed to afford it
$79,706
Property tax rate
2.36%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,993
Typical rent for houses
$2,336
Price-to-rent ratio
15.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$2,011
Gross rental yield
6.50%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.23%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+5.4%
Days on market
33
Listings with a price cut
17.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
644
Pending sales per 100 listings
63
Asking price per sq ft
$204
People and jobs
Median household income
$102,725
Population change (1 year)
+0.6%
Unemployment rate
4.7%
Show 4 more
Population
317,751
Income adjusted for cost of living
$99,155
Net moves in (IRS)
+1,180
Cost of living (US = 100)
103.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
7.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
90.8
Unhealthy air days a year
12
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
93.1
Wildfire risk score
31.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is McHenry County, IL overvalued?
Home prices in McHenry County, IL are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,507, so the area is 21.5% overvalued.
Is McHenry County, IL a buyer's or seller's market?
McHenry County, IL is a seller's market: homes take about 33 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in McHenry County, IL?
Home values in McHenry County, IL are up 4.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in McHenry County, IL?
A household needs about $79,706 a year to afford the typical home in McHenry County, IL at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $102,725.