Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$194,863+5.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$42,242About 0.6× the local median income ($72,846): affordable for a typical household
Days on market48 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in La Salle County, IL is worth $194,863, up 5.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $173,507, so the area is 12.3% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 48 days to sell, listings are up 27% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $42,242 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,846. Typical rent is $1,169 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 123 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$194,863
Change in 1 year
+5.4%
Overvalued %
+12.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$173,507
Change in 5 years
+32.6%
Home value to income
2.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,056
Income needed to afford it
$42,242
Property tax rate
2.11%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,169
Price-to-rent ratio
13.9×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,052
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
7.20%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.68%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+27.4%
Days on market
48
Listings with a price cut
14.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
274
Pending sales per 100 listings
46
Asking price per sq ft
$150
People and jobs
Median household income
$72,846
Population change (1 year)
−0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.3%
Show 4 more
Population
107,773
Income adjusted for cost of living
$83,348
Net moves in (IRS)
+123
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
86.1
Flood risk score
88.2
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
21.3
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.9
Road, rail and air noise
52 dB
Questions people ask
Is La Salle County, IL overvalued?
Home prices in La Salle County, IL are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $173,507, so the area is 12.3% overvalued.
Is La Salle County, IL a buyer's or seller's market?
La Salle County, IL is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 48 days to sell, listings are up 27% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in La Salle County, IL?
Home values in La Salle County, IL are up 5.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in La Salle County, IL?
A household needs about $42,242 a year to afford the typical home in La Salle County, IL at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $72,846.