Open on the map

Pueblo County, CO housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$282,303−2.3% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$61,198About 1.0× the local median income ($62,186): affordable for a typical household
Days on market73 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months−0.9%Zillow expects prices to dip slightly

The typical home in Pueblo County, CO is worth $282,303, down 2.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $246,007, so the area is 14.8% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to fall about 0.9% over the next year. A household needs about $61,198 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,186. Typical rent is $1,320 a month, or $1,603 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 555 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$282,303
Change in 1 year−2.3%
Overvalued %+14.8%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$246,007
Change in 5 years+3.8%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months−0.9%
Home value to income4.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,530
Income needed to afford it$61,198
Property tax rate0.50%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,320
Typical rent for houses$1,603
Price-to-rent ratio17.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,263
Gross rental yield5.61%
Cap rate (estimate)3.65%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+8.1%
Days on market73
Listings with a price cut20.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale1,248
Pending sales per 100 listings16
Asking price per sq ft$184

People and jobs

Median household income$62,186
Population change (1 year)−0.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%
Show 4 more
Population169,277
Income adjusted for cost of living$67,741
Net moves in (IRS)+555
Cost of living (US = 100)91.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)82.5
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score81.1
Wildfire risk score92.7
Walkability (1 to 20)7.1
Road, rail and air noise51 dB

Questions people ask

Is Pueblo County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Pueblo County, CO are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $246,007, so the area is 14.8% overvalued.
Is Pueblo County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Pueblo County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 73 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Pueblo County, CO?
Home values in Pueblo County, CO are down 2.3% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is −0.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Pueblo County, CO?
A household needs about $61,198 a year to afford the typical home in Pueblo County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $62,186.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Pueblo County (open on the map)

See every chart for Pueblo County, CO on the map