Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$333,916−1.2% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 21% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$72,386About 1.1× the local median income ($63,195): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market89 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Fremont County, CO is worth $333,916, down 1.2% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $325,537, so the area is 2.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 89 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $72,386 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,195. Typical rent is $1,354 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 238 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$333,916
Change in 1 year
−1.2%
Overvalued %
+2.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$325,537
Change in 5 years
+14.4%
Home value to income
5.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,810
Income needed to afford it
$72,386
Property tax rate
0.36%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,354
Price-to-rent ratio
20.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,436
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.87%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.16%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+3.4%
Days on market
89
Listings with a price cut
20.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
390
Pending sales per 100 listings
18
Asking price per sq ft
$235
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,195
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
Show 4 more
Population
50,039
Income adjusted for cost of living
$64,815
Net moves in (IRS)
+238
Cost of living (US = 100)
97.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
68.6
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
80.2
Wildfire risk score
94.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.6
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Fremont County, CO overvalued?
Home prices in Fremont County, CO are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $325,537, so the area is 2.6% overvalued.
Is Fremont County, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Fremont County, CO is a buyer's market: homes take about 89 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 21% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Fremont County, CO?
Home values in Fremont County, CO are down 1.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Fremont County, CO?
A household needs about $72,386 a year to afford the typical home in Fremont County, CO at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,195.