Open on the map

Miller County, AR housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$163,828−0.2% YoY · prices are flat
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 10% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$35,514About 0.7× the local median income ($53,529): affordable for a typical household
Days on market84 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+1.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Miller County, AR is worth $163,828, about the same as a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $172,989, so the area is 5.3% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 84 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.1% over the next year. A household needs about $35,514 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $53,529. Typical rent is $1,092 a month, or $1,276 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 64 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$163,828
Change in 1 year−0.2%
Overvalued %−5.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$172,989
Change in 5 years+2.9%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.1%
Home value to income3.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$888
Income needed to afford it$35,514
Property tax rate0.61%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,092
Typical rent for houses$1,276
Price-to-rent ratio12.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,118
Gross rental yield8.00%
Cap rate (estimate)5.20%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+14.9%
Days on market84
Listings with a price cut10.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale139
Pending sales per 100 listings17
Asking price per sq ft$141

People and jobs

Median household income$53,529
Population change (1 year)−0.0%
Unemployment rate7.1%
Show 4 more
Population42,357
Income adjusted for cost of living$63,725
Net moves in (IRS)+64
Cost of living (US = 100)84.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.8
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)70.8
Flood risk score57.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score64.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.4
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Miller County, AR overvalued?
Home prices in Miller County, AR are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $172,989, so the area is 5.3% undervalued.
Is Miller County, AR a buyer's or seller's market?
Miller County, AR is a buyer's market: homes take about 84 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 10% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Miller County, AR?
Home values in Miller County, AR are down 0.2% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Miller County, AR?
A household needs about $35,514 a year to afford the typical home in Miller County, AR at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $53,529.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Miller County (open on the map)

See every chart for Miller County, AR on the map