Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$159,254−3.1% YoY · prices are falling fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$34,523About 0.6× the local median income ($58,401): affordable for a typical household
Days on market67 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
The typical home in Hot Spring County, AR is worth $159,254, down 3.1% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $173,115, so the area is 8.0% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $34,523 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,401. Typical rent is $1,200 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 200 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$159,254
Change in 1 year
−3.1%
Overvalued %
−8.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$173,115
Change in 5 years
+4.6%
Home value to income
2.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$863
Income needed to afford it
$34,523
Property tax rate
0.48%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,200
Price-to-rent ratio
11.1×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$916
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
9.04%
Cap rate (estimate)
5.88%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+3.8%
Days on market
67
Listings with a price cut
16.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
110
Pending sales per 100 listings
25
Asking price per sq ft
$137
People and jobs
Median household income
$58,401
Population change (1 year)
+0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.7%
Show 4 more
Population
33,451
Income adjusted for cost of living
$70,363
Net moves in (IRS)
+200
Cost of living (US = 100)
83.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
55.5
Flood risk score
58.6
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
55.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Hot Spring County, AR overvalued?
Home prices in Hot Spring County, AR are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $173,115, so the area is 8.0% undervalued.
Is Hot Spring County, AR a buyer's or seller's market?
Hot Spring County, AR is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 67 days to sell, listings are up 4% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hot Spring County, AR?
Home values in Hot Spring County, AR are down 3.1% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hot Spring County, AR?
A household needs about $34,523 a year to afford the typical home in Hot Spring County, AR at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,401.