Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$309,136+3.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$67,014About 0.8× the local median income ($81,537): affordable for a typical household
Days on market43 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+3.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in York-Hanover, PA is worth $309,136, up 3.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $270,327, so the area is 14.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 43 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.6% over the next year. A household needs about $67,014 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,537. Typical rent is $1,380 a month, or $1,695 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 2,433 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$309,136
Change in 1 year
+3.4%
Overvalued %
+14.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$270,327
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.6%
Home value to income
3.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,675
Income needed to afford it
$67,014
Property tax rate
1.61%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,380
Typical rent for houses
$1,695
Price-to-rent ratio
18.7×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,327
Gross rental yield
5.36%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.48%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+19.8%
Days on market
43
Listings with a price cut
18.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
976
Pending sales per 100 listings
70
Asking price per sq ft
$176
People and jobs
Median household income
$81,537
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
4.5%
Show 4 more
Population
473,197
Income adjusted for cost of living
$84,934
Net moves in (IRS)
+2,433
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.1
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
90.4
Unhealthy air days a year
3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
93.3
Wildfire risk score
41.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
8.8
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is York-Hanover, PA overvalued?
Home prices in York-Hanover, PA are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $270,327, so the area is 14.4% overvalued.
Is York-Hanover, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
York-Hanover, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 43 days to sell, listings are up 20% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in York-Hanover, PA?
Home values in York-Hanover, PA are up 3.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in York-Hanover, PA?
A household needs about $67,014 a year to afford the typical home in York-Hanover, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,537.