Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$315,026+5.8% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$68,291About 0.9× the local median income ($79,354): affordable for a typical household
Days on market37 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+5.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly
The typical home in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is worth $315,026, up 5.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $261,924, so the area is 20.3% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 37 days to sell, listings are up 27% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 5.2% over the next year. A household needs about $68,291 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,354. Typical rent is $1,460 a month, or $1,725 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 509 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$315,026
Change in 1 year
+5.8%
Overvalued %
+20.3%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$261,924
Change in 5 years
+32.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+5.2%
Home value to income
4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,707
Income needed to afford it
$68,291
Property tax rate
1.63%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,460
Typical rent for houses
$1,725
Price-to-rent ratio
18.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,283
Gross rental yield
5.56%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.61%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+27.1%
Days on market
37
Listings with a price cut
24.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
549
Pending sales per 100 listings
12
Asking price per sq ft
$204
People and jobs
Median household income
$79,354
Population change (1 year)
+0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.4%
Show 4 more
Population
198,919
Income adjusted for cost of living
$82,660
Net moves in (IRS)
+509
Cost of living (US = 100)
96.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
85.4
Unhealthy air days a year
15
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
85.7
Wildfire risk score
29.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
10.0
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $261,924, so the area is 20.3% overvalued.
Is Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI is a buyer's market: homes take about 37 days to sell, listings are up 27% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?
Home values in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI are up 5.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +5.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI?
A household needs about $68,291 a year to afford the typical home in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $79,354.