Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$167,455+4.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$36,301About 0.6× the local median income ($63,468): affordable for a typical household
Days on market48 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Pleasants County, WV is worth $167,455, up 4.0% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $153,663, so the area is 9.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 48 days to sell, listings are up 50% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $36,301 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,468. In the latest IRS figures, 111 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$167,455
Change in 1 year
+4.0%
Overvalued %
+9.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$153,663
Change in 5 years
+21.5%
Home value to income
2.6×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$908
Income needed to afford it
$36,301
Property tax rate
0.54%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$944
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+50.0%
Days on market
48
Listings with a price cut
25.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
18
Pending sales per 100 listings
33
Asking price per sq ft
$153
People and jobs
Median household income
$63,468
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
8.6%
Show 4 more
Population
7,338
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,952
Net moves in (IRS)
−111
Cost of living (US = 100)
87.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
20.3
Flood risk score
50.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
3.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Pleasants County, WV overvalued?
Home prices in Pleasants County, WV are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $153,663, so the area is 9.0% overvalued.
Is Pleasants County, WV a buyer's or seller's market?
Pleasants County, WV is a buyer's market: homes take about 48 days to sell, listings are up 50% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Pleasants County, WV?
Home values in Pleasants County, WV are up 4.0% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Pleasants County, WV?
A household needs about $36,301 a year to afford the typical home in Pleasants County, WV at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,468.