Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$228,650+5.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowSeller's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 17% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$49,567About 0.7× the local median income ($73,612): affordable for a typical household
Days on market56 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Grant County, WI is worth $228,650, up 5.4% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $218,907, so the area is 4.5% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 56 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $49,567 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,612. Typical rent is $1,144 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 94 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$228,650
Change in 1 year
+5.4%
Overvalued %
+4.5%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$218,907
Change in 5 years
+26.2%
Home value to income
3.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,239
Income needed to afford it
$49,567
Property tax rate
1.36%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,144
Price-to-rent ratio
16.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.01%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.90%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+5.1%
Days on market
56
Listings with a price cut
17.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
83
Pending sales per 100 listings
53
Asking price per sq ft
$150
People and jobs
Median household income
$73,612
Population change (1 year)
+0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.1%
Show 4 more
Population
52,446
Income adjusted for cost of living
$82,156
Net moves in (IRS)
−94
Cost of living (US = 100)
89.6
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
61.1
Unhealthy air days a year
3
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
62.2
Wildfire risk score
16.7
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.3
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Grant County, WI overvalued?
Home prices in Grant County, WI are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $218,907, so the area is 4.5% overvalued.
Is Grant County, WI a buyer's or seller's market?
Grant County, WI is a seller's market: homes take about 56 days to sell, listings are up 5% from a year ago, 17% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Grant County, WI?
Home values in Grant County, WI are up 5.4% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Grant County, WI?
A household needs about $49,567 a year to afford the typical home in Grant County, WI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $73,612.