Open on the map

Starr County, TX housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$144,023+1.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 5% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$31,221About 0.8× the local median income ($37,375): affordable for a typical household
Days on market78 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge

The typical home in Starr County, TX is worth $144,023, up 1.6% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $178,698, so the area is 19.4% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 47% from a year ago, 5% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $31,221 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $37,375. In the latest IRS figures, 281 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K20052010201520202025
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$144,023
Change in 1 year+1.6%
Overvalued %−19.4%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$178,698
Change in 5 years−17.2%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$781
Income needed to afford it$31,221
Property tax rate1.14%

Rent and investing

HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,014

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+47.1%
Days on market78
Listings with a price cut4.9%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale150
Pending sales per 100 listings7
Asking price per sq ft$139

People and jobs

Median household income$37,375
Population change (1 year)−0.1%
Unemployment rate10.4%
Show 4 more
Population66,319
Income adjusted for cost of living$42,568
Net moves in (IRS)−281
Cost of living (US = 100)87.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)84.8
Flood risk score72.4
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score84.9
Walkability (1 to 20)5.3
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Starr County, TX overvalued?
Home prices in Starr County, TX are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $178,698, so the area is 19.4% undervalued.
Is Starr County, TX a buyer's or seller's market?
Starr County, TX is a buyer's market: homes take about 78 days to sell, listings are up 47% from a year ago, 5% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Starr County, TX?
Home values in Starr County, TX are up 1.6% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Starr County, TX?
A household needs about $31,221 a year to afford the typical home in Starr County, TX at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $37,375.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Starr County (open on the map)

See every chart for Starr County, TX on the map