Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$180,323+4.2% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$39,090About 0.9× the local median income ($41,829): affordable for a typical household
Days on market110 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Sierra County, NM is worth $180,323, up 4.2% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $196,719, so the area is 8.3% undervalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 110 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $39,090 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $41,829. In the latest IRS figures, 134 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$180,323
Change in 1 year
+4.2%
Overvalued %
−8.3%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$196,719
Change in 5 years
+11.2%
Home value to income
4.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$977
Income needed to afford it
$39,090
Property tax rate
0.52%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,014
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+10.1%
Days on market
110
Listings with a price cut
12.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
87
Pending sales per 100 listings
10
Asking price per sq ft
$177
People and jobs
Median household income
$41,829
Population change (1 year)
−0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Show 4 more
Population
11,395
Income adjusted for cost of living
$48,695
Net moves in (IRS)
+134
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.0
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
55.8
Flood risk score
74.3
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
83.1
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.2
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Sierra County, NM overvalued?
Home prices in Sierra County, NM are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $196,719, so the area is 8.3% undervalued.
Is Sierra County, NM a buyer's or seller's market?
Sierra County, NM is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 110 days to sell, listings are up 10% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Sierra County, NM?
Home values in Sierra County, NM are up 4.2% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Sierra County, NM?
A household needs about $39,090 a year to afford the typical home in Sierra County, NM at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $41,829.