Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$359,927+1.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 16% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$78,025About 1.3× the local median income ($58,888): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market99 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Macon County, NC is worth $359,927, up 1.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,197, so the area is 19.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 99 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $78,025 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,888. Typical rent is $1,450 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 423 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$359,927
Change in 1 year
+1.9%
Overvalued %
+19.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$302,197
Change in 5 years
+31.9%
Home value to income
6.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,951
Income needed to afford it
$78,025
Property tax rate
0.43%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,450
Price-to-rent ratio
20.7×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,015
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
4.83%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.14%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+3.1%
Days on market
99
Listings with a price cut
16.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
428
Pending sales per 100 listings
21
Asking price per sq ft
$291
People and jobs
Median household income
$58,888
Population change (1 year)
+1.1%
Unemployment rate
2.8%
Show 4 more
Population
39,232
Income adjusted for cost of living
$66,615
Net moves in (IRS)
+423
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
73.8
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
70.8
Wildfire risk score
58.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.1
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Macon County, NC overvalued?
Home prices in Macon County, NC are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $302,197, so the area is 19.1% overvalued.
Is Macon County, NC a buyer's or seller's market?
Macon County, NC is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 99 days to sell, listings are up 3% from a year ago, 16% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Macon County, NC?
Home values in Macon County, NC are up 1.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Macon County, NC?
A household needs about $78,025 a year to afford the typical home in Macon County, NC at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $58,888.