Open on the map

Cascade County, MT housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$339,981+2.7% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowSeller's marketFewer homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$73,701About 1.2× the local median income ($63,905): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market65 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+4.2%Zillow expects prices to rise strongly

The typical home in Cascade County, MT is worth $339,981, up 2.7% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $275,872, so the area is 23.2% overvalued. It is a seller's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 21% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 4.2% over the next year. A household needs about $73,701 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,905. Typical rent is $1,428 a month, or $1,801 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 104 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$339,981
Change in 1 year+2.7%
Overvalued %+23.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$275,872
Change in 5 years+41.6%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+4.2%
Home value to income5.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,843
Income needed to afford it$73,701
Property tax rate0.87%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,428
Typical rent for houses$1,801
Price-to-rent ratio19.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,308
Gross rental yield5.04%
Cap rate (estimate)3.28%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago−20.6%
Days on market65
Listings with a price cut18.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale197
Pending sales per 100 listings43
Asking price per sq ft$223

People and jobs

Median household income$63,905
Population change (1 year)+0.4%
Unemployment rate3.3%
Show 4 more
Population85,029
Income adjusted for cost of living$66,018
Net moves in (IRS)−104
Cost of living (US = 100)96.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)83.1
Unhealthy air days a year6
Show 4 more
Flood risk score83.4
Wildfire risk score84.2
Walkability (1 to 20)7.8
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Cascade County, MT overvalued?
Home prices in Cascade County, MT are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $275,872, so the area is 23.2% overvalued.
Is Cascade County, MT a buyer's or seller's market?
Cascade County, MT is a seller's market: homes take about 65 days to sell, listings are down 21% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Cascade County, MT?
Home values in Cascade County, MT are up 2.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +4.2%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Cascade County, MT?
A household needs about $73,701 a year to afford the typical home in Cascade County, MT at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $63,905.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Cascade County (open on the map)

See every chart for Cascade County, MT on the map