Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$201,999+2.9% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$43,789About 0.6× the local median income ($70,499): affordable for a typical household
Days on market45 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Mower County, MN is worth $201,999, up 2.9% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $167,519, so the area is 20.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 45 days to sell, listings are up 40% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $43,789 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,499. Typical rent is $1,161 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 228 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$201,999
Change in 1 year
+2.9%
Overvalued %
+20.6%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$167,519
Change in 5 years
+27.3%
Home value to income
2.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,095
Income needed to afford it
$43,789
Property tax rate
1.03%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,161
Price-to-rent ratio
14.5×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,080
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.90%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.48%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+39.6%
Days on market
45
Listings with a price cut
23.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
134
Pending sales per 100 listings
28
Asking price per sq ft
$135
People and jobs
Median household income
$70,499
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Show 4 more
Population
40,971
Income adjusted for cost of living
$82,071
Net moves in (IRS)
−228
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
3.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
67.3
Flood risk score
75.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
18.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.4
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Mower County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Mower County, MN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $167,519, so the area is 20.6% overvalued.
Is Mower County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Mower County, MN is a buyer's market: homes take about 45 days to sell, listings are up 40% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Mower County, MN?
Home values in Mower County, MN are up 2.9% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Mower County, MN?
A household needs about $43,789 a year to afford the typical home in Mower County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,499.