Open on the map

Benton County, MN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-08 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$313,228+2.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 31% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$67,901About 0.9× the local median income ($77,562): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.7%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Benton County, MN is worth $313,228, up 2.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $273,846, so the area is 14.4% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 54% from a year ago, 31% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.7% over the next year. A household needs about $67,901 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,562. Typical rent is $1,003 a month, or $1,397 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 122 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$313,228
Change in 1 year+2.8%
Overvalued %+14.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$273,846
Change in 5 years+26.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+3.7%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,698
Income needed to afford it$67,901
Property tax rate0.98%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,003
Typical rent for houses$1,397
Price-to-rent ratio26.0×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,233
Gross rental yield3.84%
Cap rate (estimate)2.50%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+54.2%
Days on market51
Listings with a price cut31.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale128
Pending sales per 100 listings20
Asking price per sq ft$173

People and jobs

Median household income$77,562
Population change (1 year)−0.1%
Unemployment rate3.9%
Show 4 more
Population41,744
Income adjusted for cost of living$88,541
Net moves in (IRS)−122
Cost of living (US = 100)87.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)6.4
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)51.3
Flood risk score61.7
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score67.6
Walkability (1 to 20)6.9
Road, rail and air noise52 dB

Questions people ask

Is Benton County, MN overvalued?
Home prices in Benton County, MN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $273,846, so the area is 14.4% overvalued.
Is Benton County, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Benton County, MN is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 54% from a year ago, 31% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Benton County, MN?
Home values in Benton County, MN are up 2.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.7%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Benton County, MN?
A household needs about $67,901 a year to afford the typical home in Benton County, MN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $77,562.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Benton County (open on the map)

See every chart for Benton County, MN on the map