Open on the map

Van Buren County, MI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$272,490+4.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$59,070About 0.9× the local median income ($67,463): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago

The typical home in Van Buren County, MI is worth $272,490, up 4.3% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $252,142, so the area is 8.1% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $59,070 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,463. Typical rent is $1,626 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 207 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$272,490
Change in 1 year+4.3%
Overvalued %+8.1%
Show 6 more
Fair home value$252,142
Change in 5 years+17.6%
Home value to income4.0×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,477
Income needed to afford it$59,070
Property tax rate1.23%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,626
Price-to-rent ratio14.0×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,040
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield7.16%
Cap rate (estimate)4.65%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+11.1%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut23.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale230
Pending sales per 100 listings39
Asking price per sq ft$203

People and jobs

Median household income$67,463
Population change (1 year)−0.0%
Unemployment rate4.2%
Show 4 more
Population76,071
Income adjusted for cost of living$75,801
Net moves in (IRS)+207
Cost of living (US = 100)89.0

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)4.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)60.5
Flood risk score62.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score26.4
Walkability (1 to 20)5.3
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Van Buren County, MI overvalued?
Home prices in Van Buren County, MI are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $252,142, so the area is 8.1% overvalued.
Is Van Buren County, MI a buyer's or seller's market?
Van Buren County, MI is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 11% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Van Buren County, MI?
Home values in Van Buren County, MI are up 4.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Van Buren County, MI?
A household needs about $59,070 a year to afford the typical home in Van Buren County, MI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,463.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Van Buren County (open on the map)

See every chart for Van Buren County, MI on the map