Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$353,407+4.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 26% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$76,611About 0.9× the local median income ($80,768): affordable for a typical household
Days on market41 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Kent County, MI is worth $353,407, up 4.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $275,239, so the area is 28.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 41 days to sell, listings are up 26% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.3% over the next year. A household needs about $76,611 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,768. Typical rent is $1,602 a month, or $2,144 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,671 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$353,407
Change in 1 year
+4.5%
Overvalued %
+28.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$275,239
Change in 5 years
+29.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.3%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,915
Income needed to afford it
$76,611
Property tax rate
1.11%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,602
Typical rent for houses
$2,144
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,630
Gross rental yield
5.44%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.54%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+26.4%
Days on market
41
Listings with a price cut
26.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
1,339
Pending sales per 100 listings
47
Asking price per sq ft
$213
People and jobs
Median household income
$80,768
Population change (1 year)
+0.7%
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Show 4 more
Population
675,232
Income adjusted for cost of living
$84,574
Net moves in (IRS)
−1,671
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
92.2
Unhealthy air days a year
9
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
94.8
Wildfire risk score
42.6
Walkability (1 to 20)
9.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Kent County, MI overvalued?
Home prices in Kent County, MI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $275,239, so the area is 28.4% overvalued.
Is Kent County, MI a buyer's or seller's market?
Kent County, MI is a balanced market: homes take about 41 days to sell, listings are up 26% from a year ago, 26% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kent County, MI?
Home values in Kent County, MI are up 4.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kent County, MI?
A household needs about $76,611 a year to afford the typical home in Kent County, MI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,768.