Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$301,131+5.0% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 23% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$65,279About 0.8× the local median income ($81,939): affordable for a typical household
Days on market57 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.3%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Barry County, MI is worth $301,131, up 5.0% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $249,952, so the area is 20.5% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 33% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.3% over the next year. A household needs about $65,279 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,939. In the latest IRS figures, 200 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$301,131
Change in 1 year
+5.0%
Overvalued %
+20.5%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$249,952
Change in 5 years
+27.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.3%
Home value to income
3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,632
Income needed to afford it
$65,279
Property tax rate
1.05%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,362
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+32.7%
Days on market
57
Listings with a price cut
23.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
146
Pending sales per 100 listings
42
Asking price per sq ft
$223
People and jobs
Median household income
$81,939
Population change (1 year)
−0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
Show 4 more
Population
63,991
Income adjusted for cost of living
$85,800
Net moves in (IRS)
+200
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
46.0
Flood risk score
58.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
24.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.1
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Barry County, MI overvalued?
Home prices in Barry County, MI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $249,952, so the area is 20.5% overvalued.
Is Barry County, MI a buyer's or seller's market?
Barry County, MI is a balanced market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 33% from a year ago, 23% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Barry County, MI?
Home values in Barry County, MI are up 5.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.3%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Barry County, MI?
A household needs about $65,279 a year to afford the typical home in Barry County, MI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,939.