Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$259,014+3.5% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 19% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$56,149About 0.7× the local median income ($80,080): affordable for a typical household
Days on market40 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+3.1%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Eaton County, MI is worth $259,014, up 3.5% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $222,910, so the area is 16.2% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 40 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 3.1% over the next year. A household needs about $56,149 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,080. Typical rent is $1,308 a month, or $1,813 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 58 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$259,014
Change in 1 year
+3.5%
Overvalued %
+16.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$222,910
Change in 5 years
+23.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+3.1%
Home value to income
3.2×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,404
Income needed to afford it
$56,149
Property tax rate
1.41%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,308
Typical rent for houses
$1,813
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,323
Gross rental yield
6.06%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.94%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+12.0%
Days on market
40
Listings with a price cut
18.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
187
Pending sales per 100 listings
61
Asking price per sq ft
$152
People and jobs
Median household income
$80,080
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
4.5%
Show 4 more
Population
109,581
Income adjusted for cost of living
$84,295
Net moves in (IRS)
+58
Cost of living (US = 100)
95.0
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
67.6
Flood risk score
72.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
22.8
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.7
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Eaton County, MI overvalued?
Home prices in Eaton County, MI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $222,910, so the area is 16.2% overvalued.
Is Eaton County, MI a buyer's or seller's market?
Eaton County, MI is a balanced market: homes take about 40 days to sell, listings are up 12% from a year ago, 19% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Eaton County, MI?
Home values in Eaton County, MI are up 3.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +3.1%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Eaton County, MI?
A household needs about $56,149 a year to afford the typical home in Eaton County, MI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $80,080.