Open on the map

Middlesex County, MA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$804,837+1.5% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced, leaning buyersMore homes for sale than last year, 25% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$174,472About 1.3× the local median income ($132,599): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market37 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.4%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Middlesex County, MA is worth $804,837, up 1.5% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $761,276, so the area is 5.7% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 37 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.4% over the next year. A household needs about $174,472 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $132,599. Typical rent is $3,069 a month, or $3,596 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 11,065 more people moved out than in.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$804,837
Change in 1 year+1.5%
Overvalued %+5.7%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$761,276
Change in 5 years+22.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.4%
Home value to income6.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$4,362
Income needed to afford it$174,472
Property tax rate1.03%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$3,069
Typical rent for houses$3,596
Price-to-rent ratio21.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$2,892
Gross rental yield4.58%
Cap rate (estimate)2.97%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+28.7%
Days on market37
Listings with a price cut25.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale2,917
Pending sales per 100 listings53
Asking price per sq ft$460

People and jobs

Median household income$132,599
Population change (1 year)+0.4%
Unemployment rate4.3%
Show 4 more
Population1,669,979
Income adjusted for cost of living$122,437
Net moves in (IRS)−11,065
Cost of living (US = 100)108.3

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)7.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)96.9
Unhealthy air days a year1
Show 4 more
Flood risk score98.5
Wildfire risk score72.8
Walkability (1 to 20)12.0
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Middlesex County, MA overvalued?
Home prices in Middlesex County, MA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $761,276, so the area is 5.7% overvalued.
Is Middlesex County, MA a buyer's or seller's market?
Middlesex County, MA is a balanced market, leaning toward buyers: homes take about 37 days to sell, listings are up 29% from a year ago, 25% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Middlesex County, MA?
Home values in Middlesex County, MA are up 1.5% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.4%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Middlesex County, MA?
A household needs about $174,472 a year to afford the typical home in Middlesex County, MA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $132,599.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Middlesex County (open on the map)

See every chart for Middlesex County, MA on the map