Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$155,260+6.3% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 14% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$33,657About 0.5× the local median income ($61,984): affordable for a typical household
Days on market46 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
The typical home in Reno County, KS is worth $155,260, up 6.3% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $131,696, so the area is 17.9% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $33,657 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,984. Typical rent is $827 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 206 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$155,260
Change in 1 year
+6.3%
Overvalued %
+17.9%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$131,696
Change in 5 years
+34.8%
Home value to income
2.5×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$841
Income needed to afford it
$33,657
Property tax rate
1.63%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$827
Price-to-rent ratio
15.6×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,018
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
6.39%
Cap rate (estimate)
4.16%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+17.6%
Days on market
46
Listings with a price cut
13.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
120
Pending sales per 100 listings
60
Asking price per sq ft
$113
People and jobs
Median household income
$61,984
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Show 4 more
Population
61,539
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,158
Net moves in (IRS)
+206
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
4.2
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
80.2
Flood risk score
70.9
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
95.5
Walkability (1 to 20)
7.1
Road, rail and air noise
51 dB
Questions people ask
Is Reno County, KS overvalued?
Home prices in Reno County, KS are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $131,696, so the area is 17.9% overvalued.
Is Reno County, KS a buyer's or seller's market?
Reno County, KS is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 46 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 14% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Reno County, KS?
Home values in Reno County, KS are up 6.3% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Reno County, KS?
A household needs about $33,657 a year to afford the typical home in Reno County, KS at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $61,984.