Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$296,588+2.4% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 27% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$64,294About 0.9× the local median income ($68,036): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.8%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Tippecanoe County, IN is worth $296,588, up 2.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $251,272, so the area is 18.0% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 25% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.8% over the next year. A household needs about $64,294 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,036. Typical rent is $1,500 a month, or $1,958 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,870 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$296,588
Change in 1 year
+2.4%
Overvalued %
+18.0%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$251,272
Change in 5 years
+29.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+2.8%
Home value to income
4.4×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,607
Income needed to afford it
$64,294
Property tax rate
0.62%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,500
Typical rent for houses
$1,958
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,273
Gross rental yield
6.07%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.95%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+25.1%
Days on market
51
Listings with a price cut
27.1%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
438
Pending sales per 100 listings
40
Asking price per sq ft
$177
People and jobs
Median household income
$68,036
Population change (1 year)
+0.3%
Unemployment rate
3.2%
Show 4 more
Population
190,456
Income adjusted for cost of living
$72,844
Net moves in (IRS)
−1,870
Cost of living (US = 100)
93.4
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
6.5
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
81.8
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
79.7
Wildfire risk score
29.0
Walkability (1 to 20)
10.7
Road, rail and air noise
53 dB
Questions people ask
Is Tippecanoe County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Tippecanoe County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $251,272, so the area is 18.0% overvalued.
Is Tippecanoe County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Tippecanoe County, IN is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 25% from a year ago, 27% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Tippecanoe County, IN?
Home values in Tippecanoe County, IN are up 2.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.8%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Tippecanoe County, IN?
A household needs about $64,294 a year to afford the typical home in Tippecanoe County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $68,036.