Open on the map

Hendricks County, IN housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$343,151+1.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 32% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$74,388About 0.8× the local median income ($93,476): affordable for a typical household
Days on market51 daysAbout the same pace as a year ago
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Hendricks County, IN is worth $343,151, up 1.6% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $262,765, so the area is 30.6% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 32% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $74,388 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $93,476. Typical rent is $1,799 a month, or $2,238 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,410 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$343,151
Change in 1 year+1.6%
Overvalued %+30.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$262,765
Change in 5 years+21.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.9%
Home value to income3.7×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,860
Income needed to afford it$74,388
Property tax rate0.81%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,799
Typical rent for houses$2,238
Price-to-rent ratio15.9×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,536
Gross rental yield6.29%
Cap rate (estimate)4.09%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+22.6%
Days on market51
Listings with a price cut31.6%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale554
Pending sales per 100 listings40
Asking price per sq ft$169

People and jobs

Median household income$93,476
Population change (1 year)+1.4%
Unemployment rate2.6%
Show 4 more
Population193,510
Income adjusted for cost of living$97,676
Net moves in (IRS)+1,410
Cost of living (US = 100)95.7

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)8.6
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)76.8
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score81.0
Wildfire risk score10.7
Walkability (1 to 20)6.7
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Hendricks County, IN overvalued?
Home prices in Hendricks County, IN are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $262,765, so the area is 30.6% overvalued.
Is Hendricks County, IN a buyer's or seller's market?
Hendricks County, IN is a buyer's market: homes take about 51 days to sell, listings are up 23% from a year ago, 32% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Hendricks County, IN?
Home values in Hendricks County, IN are up 1.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Hendricks County, IN?
A household needs about $74,388 a year to afford the typical home in Hendricks County, IN at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $93,476.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Hendricks County (open on the map)

See every chart for Hendricks County, IN on the map