Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$335,556+3.0% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 18% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$72,742About 0.9× the local median income ($81,431): affordable for a typical household
Days on market61 daysFaster than a year ago: sellers have the edge
Next 12 months+1.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly
The typical home in Monroe County, GA is worth $335,556, up 3.0% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $318,836, so the area is 5.2% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 61 days to sell, listings are up 21% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.6% over the next year. A household needs about $72,742 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,431. In the latest IRS figures, 871 more people moved in than out.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$335,556
Change in 1 year
+3.0%
Overvalued %
+5.2%
Show 7 more
Fair home value
$318,836
Change in 5 years
+23.7%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months
+1.6%
Home value to income
4.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$1,819
Income needed to afford it
$72,742
Property tax rate
0.69%
Rent and investing
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,151
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+20.8%
Days on market
61
Listings with a price cut
18.3%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
145
Pending sales per 100 listings
21
Asking price per sq ft
$183
People and jobs
Median household income
$81,431
Population change (1 year)
+1.7%
Unemployment rate
2.7%
Show 4 more
Population
32,023
Income adjusted for cost of living
$92,012
Net moves in (IRS)
+871
Cost of living (US = 100)
88.5
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
8.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
18.7
Flood risk score
32.0
Show 3 more
Wildfire risk score
53.4
Walkability (1 to 20)
5.1
Road, rail and air noise
55 dB
Questions people ask
Is Monroe County, GA overvalued?
Home prices in Monroe County, GA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $318,836, so the area is 5.2% overvalued.
Is Monroe County, GA a buyer's or seller's market?
Monroe County, GA is a buyer's market: homes take about 61 days to sell, listings are up 21% from a year ago, 18% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Monroe County, GA?
Home values in Monroe County, GA are up 3.0% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Monroe County, GA?
A household needs about $72,742 a year to afford the typical home in Monroe County, GA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $81,431.