Open on the map

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$230,108+3.7% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 20% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$49,883About 0.7× the local median income ($70,681): affordable for a typical household
Days on market57 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.8%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is worth $230,108, up 3.7% from a year ago. That is slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $233,957, so the area is 1.6% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.8% over the next year. A household needs about $49,883 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,681. Typical rent is $1,234 a month, or $1,426 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 1,925 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$230,108
Change in 1 year+3.7%
Overvalued %−1.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$233,957
Change in 5 years+20.4%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.8%
Home value to income3.3×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,247
Income needed to afford it$49,883
Property tax rate0.65%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,234
Typical rent for houses$1,426
Price-to-rent ratio15.5×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,116
Gross rental yield6.43%
Cap rate (estimate)4.18%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+18.4%
Days on market57
Listings with a price cut20.5%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale3,240
Pending sales per 100 listings29
Asking price per sq ft$156

People and jobs

Median household income$70,681
Population change (1 year)+0.6%
Unemployment rate4.3%
Show 4 more
Population777,607
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,062
Net moves in (IRS)+1,925
Cost of living (US = 100)89.4

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)86.7
Unhealthy air days a year4
Show 4 more
Flood risk score84.2
Wildfire risk score67.8
Walkability (1 to 20)8.0
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR overvalued?
Home prices in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR are slightly below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $233,957, so the area is 1.6% undervalued.
Is Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR a buyer's or seller's market?
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is a buyer's market: homes take about 57 days to sell, listings are up 18% from a year ago, 20% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
Home values in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR are up 3.7% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.8%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
A household needs about $49,883 a year to afford the typical home in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $70,681.

Counties in this metro

See every chart for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR on the map