Open on the map

Greensboro-High Point, NC housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$260,556+0.8% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$56,483About 0.8× the local median income ($67,355): affordable for a typical household
Days on market58 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Greensboro-High Point, NC is worth $260,556, up 0.8% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $233,848, so the area is 11.4% overvalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 21% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $56,483 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,355. Typical rent is $1,406 a month, or $1,787 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 2,192 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$260,556
Change in 1 year+0.8%
Overvalued %+11.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$233,848
Change in 5 years+23.3%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.9%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,412
Income needed to afford it$56,483
Property tax rate0.77%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,406
Typical rent for houses$1,787
Price-to-rent ratio15.4×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,241
Gross rental yield6.48%
Cap rate (estimate)4.21%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+21.1%
Days on market58
Listings with a price cut22.0%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale2,356
Pending sales per 100 listings38
Asking price per sq ft$178

People and jobs

Median household income$67,355
Population change (1 year)+0.8%
Unemployment rate4.5%
Show 4 more
Population805,945
Income adjusted for cost of living$72,503
Net moves in (IRS)+2,192
Cost of living (US = 100)92.9

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)88.5
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score92.8
Wildfire risk score40.8
Walkability (1 to 20)6.9
Road, rail and air noise54 dB

Questions people ask

Is Greensboro-High Point, NC overvalued?
Home prices in Greensboro-High Point, NC are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $233,848, so the area is 11.4% overvalued.
Is Greensboro-High Point, NC a buyer's or seller's market?
Greensboro-High Point, NC is a buyer's market: homes take about 58 days to sell, listings are up 21% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Home values in Greensboro-High Point, NC are up 0.8% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Greensboro-High Point, NC?
A household needs about $56,483 a year to afford the typical home in Greensboro-High Point, NC at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $67,355.

Counties in this metro

See every chart for Greensboro-High Point, NC on the map