Open on the map

Chambersburg, PA housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$289,565+1.6% YoY · prices are rising
Market right nowBalanced marketMore homes for sale than last year, 22% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$62,772About 0.8× the local median income ($75,061): affordable for a typical household
Days on market52 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+1.9%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Chambersburg, PA is worth $289,565, up 1.6% from a year ago. That is slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $276,705, so the area is 4.6% overvalued. It is a balanced market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 1.9% over the next year. A household needs about $62,772 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,061. Typical rent is $1,335 a month, or $1,688 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 604 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K1990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$289,565
Change in 1 year+1.6%
Overvalued %+4.6%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$276,705
Change in 5 years+21.5%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+1.9%
Home value to income3.9×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$1,569
Income needed to afford it$62,772
Property tax rate1.10%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$1,335
Typical rent for houses$1,688
Price-to-rent ratio18.1×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,325
Gross rental yield5.53%
Cap rate (estimate)3.60%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+8.4%
Days on market52
Listings with a price cut22.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale413
Pending sales per 100 listings51
Asking price per sq ft$178

People and jobs

Median household income$75,061
Population change (1 year)+0.7%
Unemployment rate4.0%
Show 4 more
Population160,652
Income adjusted for cost of living$79,346
Net moves in (IRS)+604
Cost of living (US = 100)94.6

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.3
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)76.4
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score84.3
Wildfire risk score51.3
Walkability (1 to 20)6.5
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Chambersburg, PA overvalued?
Home prices in Chambersburg, PA are slightly above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $276,705, so the area is 4.6% overvalued.
Is Chambersburg, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Chambersburg, PA is a balanced market: homes take about 52 days to sell, listings are up 8% from a year ago, 22% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Chambersburg, PA?
Home values in Chambersburg, PA are up 1.6% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +1.9%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Chambersburg, PA?
A household needs about $62,772 a year to afford the typical home in Chambersburg, PA at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $75,061.

Counties in this metro

See every chart for Chambersburg, PA on the map