Open on the map

Kent County, RI housing market

Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources

Typical home value$441,067+4.4% YoY · prices are rising fast
Market right nowBalanced, leaning sellersMore homes for sale than last year, 15% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$95,614About 1.0× the local median income ($91,417): a stretch for a typical household
Days on market35 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
Next 12 months+2.6%Zillow expects prices to rise slightly

The typical home in Kent County, RI is worth $441,067, up 4.4% from a year ago. That is well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $363,330, so the area is 21.4% overvalued. It is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 35 days to sell, listings are up 28% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut. Zillow expects prices to rise about 2.6% over the next year. A household needs about $95,614 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,417. Typical rent is $2,192 a month, or $3,080 for a house. In the latest IRS figures, 417 more people moved in than out.

Home value over time

$0K$100K$200K$300K$400K19801990200020102020
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.

Prices and affordability

Typical home value$441,067
Change in 1 year+4.4%
Overvalued %+21.4%
Show 7 more
Fair home value$363,330
Change in 5 years+35.2%
Zillow forecast, next 12 months+2.6%
Home value to income4.8×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)$2,390
Income needed to afford it$95,614
Property tax rate1.35%

Rent and investing

Typical rent$2,192
Typical rent for houses$3,080
Price-to-rent ratio16.8×
Show 3 more
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms$1,879
Gross rental yield5.96%
Cap rate (estimate)3.88%

Market activity

Listings vs a year ago+28.1%
Days on market35
Listings with a price cut15.4%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale383
Pending sales per 100 listings66
Asking price per sq ft$342

People and jobs

Median household income$91,417
Population change (1 year)+0.7%
Unemployment rate4.7%
Show 4 more
Population173,495
Income adjusted for cost of living$89,801
Net moves in (IRS)+417
Cost of living (US = 100)101.8

Schools, risk and environment

School rating (1 to 10)5.9
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)69.4
Unhealthy air days a year0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score80.9
Wildfire risk score21.1
Walkability (1 to 20)11.5
Road, rail and air noise53 dB

Questions people ask

Is Kent County, RI overvalued?
Home prices in Kent County, RI are well above what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $363,330, so the area is 21.4% overvalued.
Is Kent County, RI a buyer's or seller's market?
Kent County, RI is a balanced market, leaning toward sellers: homes take about 35 days to sell, listings are up 28% from a year ago, 15% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Kent County, RI?
Home values in Kent County, RI are up 4.4% over the last year. Zillow's forecast for the next 12 months is +2.6%.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Kent County, RI?
A household needs about $95,614 a year to afford the typical home in Kent County, RI at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $91,417.

Nearby and similar counties

ZIP codes in Kent County (open on the map)

See every chart for Kent County, RI on the map