Data through September 2026 · updated 2026-11-07 · free, from Zillow, Realtor.com, the Census Bureau and other public sources
Typical home value$424,746−0.8% YoY · prices are falling
Market right nowBuyer's marketMore homes for sale than last year, 12% have cut their price
Income needed to buy, per year$92,076About 1.7× the local median income ($52,728): hard to afford
Days on market122 daysSlower than a year ago: buyers have time to negotiate
The typical home in Taos County, NM is worth $424,746, down 0.8% from a year ago. That is well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $505,595, so the area is 16.0% undervalued. It is a buyer's market: homes take about 122 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut. A household needs about $92,076 a year to afford the typical home here at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $52,728. Typical rent is $1,983 a month. In the latest IRS figures, 6 more people moved out than in.
Home value over time
Solid: typical home value · dashed: fair value (household income × the 20-year average price-to-income ratio). Sources: FHFA, Zillow, U.S. Census Bureau.
Prices and affordability
Typical home value
$424,746
Change in 1 year
−0.8%
Overvalued %
−16.0%
Show 6 more
Fair home value
$505,595
Change in 5 years
−7.5%
Home value to income
8.1×
Monthly mortgage payment (20% down)
$2,302
Income needed to afford it
$92,076
Property tax rate
0.29%
Rent and investing
Typical rent
$1,983
Price-to-rent ratio
17.8×
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms
$1,292
Show 2 more
Gross rental yield
5.60%
Cap rate (estimate)
3.64%
Market activity
Listings vs a year ago
+14.7%
Days on market
122
Listings with a price cut
11.8%
Show 3 more
Homes for sale
344
Pending sales per 100 listings
12
Asking price per sq ft
$353
People and jobs
Median household income
$52,728
Population change (1 year)
+0.4%
Unemployment rate
7.6%
Show 4 more
Population
34,564
Income adjusted for cost of living
$61,383
Net moves in (IRS)
−6
Cost of living (US = 100)
85.9
Schools, risk and environment
School rating (1 to 10)
5.7
FEMA hazard risk score (0 to 100)
74.3
Unhealthy air days a year
0
Show 4 more
Flood risk score
81.7
Wildfire risk score
96.2
Walkability (1 to 20)
6.3
Road, rail and air noise
54 dB
Questions people ask
Is Taos County, NM overvalued?
Home prices in Taos County, NM are well below what local incomes have historically supported: fair value is about $505,595, so the area is 16.0% undervalued.
Is Taos County, NM a buyer's or seller's market?
Taos County, NM is a buyer's market: homes take about 122 days to sell, listings are up 15% from a year ago, 12% of listings have had a price cut.
Are home prices going down in Taos County, NM?
Home values in Taos County, NM are down 0.8% over the last year.
How much do you need to earn to buy a home in Taos County, NM?
A household needs about $92,076 a year to afford the typical home in Taos County, NM at today's 7.18% mortgage rate (20% down, payment at 30% of income); the median household earns $52,728.